Page 1 of 1

Attempting to extrude with no tool selected

Posted: Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:07 pm
by Mack
I'm getting an error on trying to extrude for the first time. "Attempting to extrude with no tool selected"
I checked the config file; M563 looks to be set properly. Any thoughts? I tested my wiring with a continuity tester; everything looks good there.

Re: Attempting to extrude with no tool selected

Posted: Tue Jun 06, 2017 10:31 pm
by Alexander Mundy
The pics you posted on FB showed you defined tool 0 but it apparently isn't selected.

T0 is the gcode to select tool 0.

Re: Attempting to extrude with no tool selected

Posted: Wed Jun 07, 2017 7:04 am
by UltiBots
This is the first report of such behavior. Maybe another kit owner has seen this. We haven't. Please search/post @ https://www.duet3d.com/forum/index.php for clues. Keep us posted - Brad

Re: Attempting to extrude with no tool selected

Posted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 1:15 am
by Alexander Mundy
I remember an older firmware did not have the tool selected by default and you had to put T0 to select it in the config after you defined it so I still do anyway. Don't know if that is the case here or not. @Mack what firmware version do you have?

Re: Attempting to extrude with no tool selected

Posted: Sun Mar 04, 2018 1:18 am
by Alexander Mundy
Yes, my last post was in June but it's showing as today