ugly, just ugly

Discuss build tips, tricks, and feedback...
Post Reply
lonnie77
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:25 am

ugly, just ugly

Post by lonnie77 » Mon Jan 29, 2018 2:52 pm

can anyone help me? I have tried everything I could think of to improve my printer. From fast to very slow, change the retract, the extrusion calibration. Tighten belts, check z wobble.

The bottom of the benchy looks ok but then the size is different. The bow changes it's looks as it goes up.

It appears the nozzle is pushing or digging into the filament and there are times when I have y axis skip. A loud noise and then the print is offset.

I have not used the printer that much to think anything is worn.
IMG_1493.jpg
IMG_1491.jpg
IMG_1489.jpg

User avatar
UltiBots
Posts: 592
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:18 am

Re: ugly, just ugly

Post by UltiBots » Tue Jan 30, 2018 8:24 am

It appears you don't have adequate cooling on the part and your extrusion is too high. The quick/simple way to test this... is, use a house fan on low blowing over the bed. Also, issue M92 to display your esteps. Then lower the esteps by 10% using M92 [lower number] where lower number is the original value less 10%. Note: be careful with the fan, turning it on during the print may shock cool the nozzle. Heat up the hotend to temp, turn on the fan 3 feet away from the bed, then bring it closer and closer while monitoring temps.

Also, try printing 2 parts at a time. This will help minimize overheating of the part but may introduce stringing.

If your print improves then you know what direction to improve, fine tune, calibrate, etc...

Check out https://www.simplify3d.com/support/prin ... leshooting
Brad - UltiBots LLC

lonnie77
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2017 9:25 am

Re: ugly, just ugly

Post by lonnie77 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 9:41 am

Thanks Brad I will try it.
I am printing ABS so the fan are on but low speed, min 10% max 20%. I have a curtain hanging around the printer for an enclosure to prevent warping. I can remove the curtain.
Before I posted this I calibrated the extrusion to be exactly on the dot and then I tried to extrude less, 10mm less when set to extrude 100mm. I will change it to 20mm less extrusion.
Strange thing is when I print a 40x60_calibration it is perfect every time.

User avatar
UltiBots
Posts: 592
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 10:18 am

Re: ugly, just ugly

Post by UltiBots » Tue Jan 30, 2018 11:34 am

ABS is a surprise. By the look of the prints I was convinced you were running PLA. Still I believe the issue is thermal and over extruded.

BUT... I would loosen your to Z verticies, unscrew the lead screw nuts, and raise/lower the X gantry many times to verify there is no binding. Then tighten up Z. Maybe the Z motors are binding.

Try 2 prints at the same time. Also check your slicer and make sure it has the correct nozzle and filament size?
Brad - UltiBots LLC

Post Reply